Legal notice - Protection of personal data

LIST Newsfeed & Quarterly Newsletter

LIST handles the personal data of the persons registered in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in force and in particular, with Regulation UE 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council from 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of physical persons with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free circulation of this data (hereafter “GDPR”). The personal data handled comprises information concerning the persons registered collected from the persons registered when they registered to LIST Newsfeed: first name, name, e-mail, country, company. This personal data is only handled by LIST to the extent necessary to manage the subscription. LIST keeps and handles the aforementioned important personal data for a duration that does not exceed what is necessary to achieve the aims for which it was collected, without prejudice to LIST to keep them for a longer duration for legal/regulatory obligations applying to LIST or due to exceptional situations that would justify them being kept longer (judicial procedure, etc.). LIST uses modern and reliable technologies to send, handle and save data.
The persons registered are informed of their right to:
a) access, without payment and at reasonable intervals, their own personal data, and receive additional information concerning the way in which it is handled;
b) request the correction, deletion of this data once it is no longer necessary or lawful, or call for the limitation of this processing;
c) object, at any moment, for reasons related to their own situation, to the use of this personal data;
d) receive their personal data to send it to another person responsible for processing it.

These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail to the DPO at LIST: Caroline Roch via the e-mail address dpo@list.lu.

A complaint may also be lodged with the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg (CNPD):
Commission nationale pour la protection des données
Address: 1 avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Fax.: (+352) 26 10 60 - 29
Website: https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

 

LIST Events

LIST handles the personal data of the participants in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in force and in particular, with Regulation UE 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council from 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of physical persons with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free circulation of this data (hereafter “GDPR”). The personal data handled comprises information concerning the participants collected from the participants or their employers by LIST when they registered for the Event, that is last name, first name, address, e-mail, function, dietary requirements (if there is a meal during the Event), telephone number. This personal data is only handled by LIST to the extent necessary to manage the registration (invoicing, sending out Event details) and the smooth running of the Event (distribution of badge, managing of dietary requirements for the meal, sending of satisfaction form). Subject to having obtained the explicit consent of the participants, LIST may send invitation e-mails for other events organized by LIST or relating to the theme discussed during the Event, as well as information mails on LIST’s activities. At any moment, this consent may be withdrawn either by sending an e-mail to LIST to the address dpo@list.lu, or by clicking the link at the bottom of LIST e-mails to unsubscribe. LIST keeps and handles the aforementioned important personal data for a duration that does not exceed what is necessary to achieve the aims for which it was collected, without prejudice to LIST to keep them for a longer duration for legal/regulatory obligations applying to LIST or due to exceptional situations that would justify them being kept longer (judicial procedure, etc.). LIST uses modern and reliable technologies to send, handle and save data. For online payments, personal data is sent using an encryption process. The online payment system is guaranteed by SIX Payment Services (Europe) S.A. Transactional data (such as the card number) does not pass through the LIST website and in no cases is it saved there. Please refer to SIX Payment’s conditions: www.six-payment-services.com/fr/services/legal/privacy-statement.html.
The participants are informed of their right to:
a) access, without payment and at reasonable intervals, their own personal data, and receive additional information concerning the way in which it is handled;
b) request the correction, deletion of this data once it is no longer necessary or lawful, or call for the limitation of this processing;
c) object, at any moment, for reasons related to their own situation, to the use of this personal data;
d) receive their personal data to send it to another person responsible for processing it.

These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail to the DPO at LIST: Caroline Roch via the e-mail address dpo@list.lu.

A complaint may also be lodged with the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg (“Commission nationale pour la protection des données” - CNPD) :
Commission nationale pour la protection des données
Address: 1 avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette 
Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60 -1 
Fax.: (+352) 26 10 60 - 29
Website: https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Share this page: