Newsletters privacy notice

Last revised: November 2020

1. An overview of data protection

The Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (hereafter “LIST”, “We”) is committed to ensure the highest standards of data protection in compliance with the applicable legislation, notably with reference to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter “GDPR”).

The present document aims at illustrating what personal data we collect about you, the reason why LIST uses your data and, as the case may be, share your data and the applicable retention periods. Additionally, the notice also provides you with information regarding your rights, how to exercise them and whom you can contact in case of any query.

2. Scope of the notice

The present notice is directed to any person (hereafter “the Subscriber”, “You”) that subscribes to receive LIST’s newsletter(s) (hereafter “Newsletter”).

3. Identity of the data controller

The data controller is LIST, having its registered office at 5, Avenue des Hauts-Fourneaux L-4362 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg.
LIST is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data in relation with your subscription to LIST’s Newsletter.
Our contact details are set out in Section 9 (“Your rights and how to exercise them”) below.

4. Categories of personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you when you subscribe for LIST’s Newsletter via our corporate website or when you register for an event organized by LIST. The categories of personal data that we collect about you may vary depending on the type of Newsletter you subscribe for.

Please find here below a detailed list of personal data we collect and process. These may at times include:  

  • Contact details (such as name, surname, e-mail address, country, language),
  • Professional information (such as company/organisation),
  • Centers of interest with regards to LIST’s activities,
  • Technical data (such as IP address, your browser type and language, access logs (including access times, websites use and monitoring thereof).

5. Purpose and legal basis for processing

Please find here below a list of the purposes for which LIST collects and processes your personal data:

  • To deliver you the Newsletter you subscribed for,
  • To inform you about LIST’s future events,
  • To promote LIST’s activities.

Please find here below the legal basis on whose grounds LIST collects and processes your personal data:

  • Your consent, when you subscribe for LIST’s Newsletter.

6. Share of your personal data with third parties

In order to fulfil the purposes mentioned in Section 5 (“Purposes and legal basis for processing”), LIST will transfer your personal data to:

  • LIST’s internal departments, in order to ensure the management of the Newsletter process,
  • External service providers that perform services on LIST behalf.

In case of disclosure of your personal data to the aforementioned external subjects, LIST shall take appropriate steps to ensure that third parties will apply adequate protection to this data as required by the applicable data protection legislation.

Some of the mentioned recipients of your personal data (such as MailChimp, our newsletter service provider) may be located in countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (EU/EEA). In such cases, transfers to a county outside EU/EEA may take place when the European Commission has decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection.

In the absence of such adequacy decision, LIST will only proceed to such transfer after having implemented appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data (such as the use of standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission) or where a derogation established by art. 49 of the GDPR exists (such as your explicit and informed consent).

To learn more about MailChimp’s privacy policy, please visit the following website: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

7. Ensuring personal data security and integrity

In compliance with the applicable data protection legislation, LIST has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to prevent or act upon any unauthorised and unlawful processing or disclosure, accidental loss, modification or destruction of personal data. These measures are implemented based on the current state of art, an evaluation of the risks derived by the processing activity and the need to protect personal data. Such technical and organisation measures are regularly updated and/or adjusted to new technical developments or any organisational change that may affect LIST.

8. Data retention periods

LIST will only retain your personal for a period of time that is strictly necessary for the purposes for which we collect your data, namely until the Newsletter services for which you registered is being operated. You can choose at any time to unsubscribe to our Newsletter, by clicking on the specific “Unsubscribe” button in the Newsletter or by sending an e-mail to communication@list.lu. Your personal data is immediately deleted in a permanent way.

9. Your rights and how to exercise them

With regards to your personal data collected and processed by LIST, you may exercise at any time the following rights:

  • Right to access: You have the right to receive confirmation about whether or not your personal data is being processed by LIST. If that is the case, you have the right to know what data is being collected and processed and to obtain of copy of it;
  • Right to rectification: If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request to have it rectified;
  • Right to erasure: Subject to certain conditions specified in art. 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to have your personal data deleted by LIST;
  • Right to restriction of processing: Subject to certain conditions specified in art. 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data performed by LIST;
  • Right to object: You have the right to object the processing of your personal data when the conditions set out in art. 21 of the GDPR apply;
  • Right to withdraw consent: If LIST is processing your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of such consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD). More information on how to lodge a complaint are available on CNPD’s website: https://cnpd.public.lu.

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting our DPO:

  • by e-mail at the following address: dpo@list.lu,
  • or by post at:
    Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
    Attn. Data Protection Officer
    5, Avenue des Hauts-Fourneaux
    L-4362 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg.

10. Changes to this notice

LIST may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time, to reflect our current privacy practices or to comply with changes in the applicable data protection legislation. LIST encourages you to regularly visit this page in order to remain informed on our data protection policies.

Partager cette page :